Produced by Arts on the Ave | Facebook | Twitter

Festival Schedule

Saturday

1 The Carrot Community Arts Coffeehouse 9351–118 Ave | 10:00 am – 10:00 pm

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm Bob Landry & Stéphane Bergeron
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Patrick Dunn
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Beaumont Composite High School Youth Ensemble
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm Paula Humby
5:00 pm – 5:45 pm Jessica Holtby
6:15 pm – 7:00 pm Ariane Lemire

2 Nina Haggerty Centre for the Arts 9225–118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm

12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Art Gallery Show and Sale in the Stollery Gallery
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm BRRRRR! Come in out of the cold and join the Edmonton Public Library for a puppet show and special activities the whole family can enjoy.

3 The Anglican Parishes of St. Faiths and St. Stephen the Martyr 11725–93 St | 1:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Come shop at the Indoor Artisan Markets, or take in the sweet sounds of choral and instrumental music.

4 Avenue Theatre 9030 - 118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm Dady M’Bumba - African storyteller
1:30 pm – 2:15 pm Danse Burundaise
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm Franco Improv Guys
3:30 pm – 4:15 pm Franco Improv Guys
4:30 pm – 5:15 pm Pascal Lecours
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Beaumont Composite High School band
1:00 pm – 5:30 pm Come shop at the Indoor Artisan Market in the lobby.

5 On the Street 91 St to 94 St on 118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Street hockey tournament
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Heritage activities: wagon rides, cabane à sucre (traditional French Canadian sugar shack where maple syrup is served on snow), and competition de boucheron (log cutting)
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Keep your eyes open for the National Stiltwalkers of Canada and Mummers
12:00 pm – 2:30 pm Cool Runnin’s deep freezer races
12:00 pm – Til it’s gone! Village pig on a spit! (South side of the Community Centre)

6 Alberta Ave Community Centre 9210–118 Ave | 12:30 pm – 5:30 pm

12:30 pm – 5:30 pm Allez Ouest

7 Alberta Avenue Park 9210–118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Family winter outdoor fun: tobogganing
6:00 pm Fireworks!

8 Ice and Snow Kingdom 9210–118 Ave (behind building) | 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm

12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Olde tyme curling
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Family Ice Sculpture Games:
  • Frozen x’s and o’s
  • Mini golf
  • Ice ring toss
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Hot dog roast *purchase tickets at info booths
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Ice skating, ice slide
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Ice Bar - open to the public, *purchase tickets at info booths and at the Ice Bar
Please Note: 8–11 pm The Vikings are Coming! Party ticket holders only.

9 Ice Promenade 9210–118 Ave (Parking Lot) | 12:00 pm – 11:00 pm

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm Chisel & Chainsaw Ice Creation
Watch magical ice carvers as blocks of ice transform into spectacular winter creations.

10 Bedouin Beats Studio 11805 – 94 Street | 1:30 pm – 6:00 pm

1:30 pm – 6:00 pm Exhibition dances by Bedouin Beats troupes, student soloists and affiliated troupes.

Sunday

1 The Carrot Community Arts Coffeehouse 9351–118 Ave | 10:00 am – 7:00 pm

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm Nicholai Shapka
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm Chaika Trio
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Jay Kuchinsky
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Larry Begoray
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm Mikylie Shapka

2 Nina Haggerty Centre for the Arts 9225–118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Art Gallery Show and Sale in the Stollery Gallery
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Learn Vytynanky, traditional Ukrainian paper crafts
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Jay Kuchinsky
4:30 pm – 5:15 pm Larry Begoray

3 The Anglican Parishes of St. Faiths and St. Stephen the Martyr 11725–93 St | 1:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Come shop at the Indoor Artisan Markets, or take in the Borealis Consort, Philippine Choral, Verkhoveyna Choir and More!

4 Avenue Theatre 9030 - 118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

All Day Featured throughout the day – 40 Below Anthology Authors
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Company
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Suziria Ukrainian Drama
3:10 pm – 3:50 pm Chaika
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm 40 Below Anthology
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Suziria Ukrainian Drama

5 On the Street 91 St to 94 St on 118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Street hockey tournament and skills tournament
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Wagon Rides (92 Street, between 118 Ave and 119 Ave)
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Keep your eyes open for the National Stiltwalkers of Canada and Mummers
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Cool Runnin's deep freezer races
12:00 pm – Til it’s gone! Village pig on a spit! (South side of the Community Centre)

6 Alberta Ave Community Centre 9210–118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Dan Gervais
1:10 pm – 1:40 pm Verkhoveyna Choir
1:55 pm – 2:30 pm Zabava u Koli
2:40 pm – 3:30 pm Euphoria
3:30 pm – 3:50 pm Deep Freeze Awards Ceremony
3:50 pm – 4:30 pm Euphoria
4:45 pm – 6:00 pm Snowshoes

7 Alberta Avenue Park 9210–118 Ave | 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Family winter outdoor fun: tobogganing

8 Ice and Snow Kingdom 9210–118 Ave (behind building) | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Olde tyme curling
12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Family winter outdoor fun:
  • Frozen x’s and o’s
  • Mini golf
  • Ice ring toss
12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Hot dog roast *purchase tickets at info booths
12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Ice skating, ice slide

9 Ice Promenade 9210–118 Ave (Parking Lot) | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm Chisel & Chainsaw Ice Creation
Watch magical ice carvers as blocks of ice transform into spectacular winter creations.
3:30 pm Award ceremony - inside the hall (9210–118 Ave)
  • The Vikings are Coming! Chisel + Chainsaw Award Ceremony
  • Thaw Hut Competition Award Ceremony
  • Lamppost cozy competition Award Ceremony

10 Bedouin Beats Studio 11805 – 94 Street | 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm Exhibition dances by Bedouin Beats troupes, student soloists and affiliated troupes.
Events and performances are subject to change without notice.